Sortizy Final Logo.png

Privacy Policy

Each time you use our Services, you consent to the collection, use and storage of the collected information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully and contact us at support@sortizy.com if you have any questions.

 

  1. What information do we collect?

 

Registration: Users may register with Mobile or through their Facebook or Google account. Registration is optional and users may access our services as a guest.

However keep in mind that guests may not be able to access some of the features offered by Sortizy unless you register with us.

 

Registration by mobile: When you register to our services via mobile, you will be asked to provide a mobile number and an OTP which will be sent to your device.

 

Registration by email: When you register to use our services via your email address, you will be asked to provide your email address, username and password.

 

Registration by third party social network: If you register or log into your account through a third-party social network service, such as Facebook or Google, we will have access to some of your third-party account information from that service, such as your name and other information in that account, as authorized by that service. You should review such third party social network’s data policy for more information about their data collection practices. You have the ability to disable the connection between our Services and your third-party account at any time.

 

Creating a profile: When you create a Sortizy Profile, you can add photos, post your own recipes, share with others, and receive notifications relating to your preferences, including, but not limited to, recipe updates and recommendations. 

 

Mobile device information automatically collected: The Application may also collect certain mobile device information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. This Application does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

 

Cookies: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. When you use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from you, which may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, landing page, and referring URL. To collect this information, a cookie may be set on your computer or device when you visit our Services. Cookies contain a small amount of information that allows our web servers to recognize you. We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to record your preferences. We may also automatically collect information about your use of features of our Services, about the functionality of our Services, frequency of visits, and other information related to your interactions with the Services. We may track your use across different websites and services. You can set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however some Site features or Services may not work properly without cookies.

 

2. How is collected information used and stored?

 

Information collected may be utilized to (i) communicate with our users to facilitate or provide information regarding our services; (ii) to communicate material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; (iii) help us maintain and improve Services offered; (iv) to facilitate social sharing functionality; (v) to communicate featured recipes, products, services and promotions offered by our Services and/or (vi) processing or recording payment transactions or money transfer to you. You can always unsubscribe via the opt-out link within the email or by submitting a request to Sortizy at support@sortizy.com

 

3. Is information collected by or disclosed to third parties by using the services?

 

We do not share, sell or rent to third parties your information except as described in this Privacy Policy. Examples of instances in which we share your information are provided below:

 

Third party service providers: We, like many businesses, sometimes engage other companies to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf so that we can focus on our core business. Examples of these services include, but are not limited to, grocery ordering, payment processing and authorization, fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, website evaluation, social media management, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We authorize them to use this Personal Data only in connection data security and privacy standards.

 

Business transfers: We may sell, assign, buy, transfer or otherwise acquire or dispose of certain of our businesses or corporate assets. In the event of such or similar event, Personal Data we collected from you may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of us will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Web analytics: Sortizy utilizes Facebook Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase to track user events on our App. Facebook Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase utilize a tracking pixel, agent or any other visitor identification technology to collect, use, share and store anonymous, aggregate data about end users activities on our App. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase, users should review the Privacy Practices of Facebook Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase. If you do not wish to have information about your activities used by Facebook Analytics and Google Analytics for Firebase as stated above, you can opt-out by submitting a request to Sortizy at support@sortizy.com

 

User engagement: Sortizy utilizes Iterable to track user events on our app and to send emails and push notifications. Iterable utilizes a tracking pixel, agent or any other visitor identification technology to collect, use, share and store data about end users activities on our App so that Sortizy can send targeted emails and push notifications utilizing Iterable. For more information on the privacy practices of Iterable, users should review the Privacy Practices of Iterable. If you do not wish to have information about your activities used by Iterable as stated above, you can opt-out by submitting a request to Sortizy at support@sortizy.com

 

Legal requirements: We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law (including, without limitation responding to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, court or government agency or other public authorities) or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary (i) to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) to protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of other customers or users, (iii) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) to protect against legal liability or potential fraud, as determined in our sole discretion.

 

Your consent: If we intend to use any of your Personal Data collected in any manner that is not specified herein, we will inform you of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which such Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use. In short, we will honor the choices you make regarding your Personal Data and will inform you about any other intended uses of such information.

 

4. How does Sortizy comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

 

Our Services are directed toward a general audience and are not directed at nor intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@sortizy.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

5. What is Sortizy’s Security Policy?

 

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. However, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can ever be 100% secure.

 

6. How will I be notified of changes to your Privacy Policy?

 

If Sortizy makes material changes to its Privacy Policy, it will notify you by: (i) changing the Last Updated Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) adding a statement to the App or the Site.

©2020 by Chefcape Enterprises Pvt Ltd